• 国青“小朱婷”?18岁女排新星状态复苏 郎平没看错她 2019-10-22
  • 2018高尔夫美国公开赛决赛轮:科普卡成功卫冕 2019-09-29
  • 2018“宝洁之家”焕新开启 2019-09-26
  • 王水平同志当选宜春市人民政府市长 2019-09-24
  • 搂住所言延退对于企业和零活就业者或专家型科技工作者而言很恰当,可是对于公务员这一群体来说延退可能导致利益固化行政僵化,这是普罗大众不能够容忍的。 2019-09-24
  • 【长沙天气】最新长沙今天天气,实时提供长沙气温、空气质量、24小时天气预报、生活指数查询 2019-09-18
  • 南方日报:为“份子钱”的改革叫好 2019-09-15
  • 江西“安全生产月”宣传咨询日活动启动 2019-08-28
  • 特朗普下令美国防部组建第六军种“太空军” 2019-08-28
  • 《关于发展租赁型职工集体宿舍的意见(试行)》正式发布实施 2019-08-26
  • 面包车塞进14个液化气罐 交警及时排除“定时炸弹” 2019-08-26
  • “自由画家”张碧晨:我的世界不只有黑白灰!张碧晨 2019-08-25
  • 四两如梦因没有好好务农而贫,却要抹黑国家,这是什么素质呀[微笑] 2019-08-19
  • 挪用近30万报纸征订款赌博 河南一报社聘用制干部获刑 2019-08-19
  • iPhone搜索框原来这么强大 以前白用了iPhone搜索框原来这么强大-手机行情 2019-08-17
  • 本网站为【成考帮】旗下网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,非政府官方网站,官方信息以江苏教育考试院www.jseea.cn为准。

    江苏成人高考信息网 >> 江苏成人高考复习资料专升本英语

    奇才vs热火全场视频:【江苏专升本】成人高考英语精讲讲义28

    江苏成人高考网奇才vs活塞 www.gembaja.net 发布时间: 2018年04月02日

    奇才vs活塞 www.gembaja.net  

    四、真题讲解

    2008年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统考试题

    Ⅲ. Cloze (30 points)

    Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

    The first snowboards were made in the 1960s. However, it was in the late 70s that they became more   21    throughout the 80s, more and more people began taking up the sport, even though snowboards were not allowed on most ski hills.   22   its earlier problems, snowboarding is now the world's   23   growing winter sport and most resorts (度假地) welcome snowboards.

     

    In 1963, a Grade 8 student named Tom Sims   24  a ski-board for a school project in New Jersey. Then, in 1966, a man named Sherman Poppen   25   two skis together for his kids on Christmas day. He called his invention "the Snurfer," which   26   the words "snow" and "surf.” In 1969, Jake Burton Carpenter received a    27   for Christmas. He soon began designing boards, and today "Burton" is a popular   28   of snowboard.

    By the 1980s, snowboarding had become very popular.   29   , most ski resorts did not allow snowboarding because they thought it was too    30   . Since many snowboarders were young, many older skiers did not want them on the ski hills. The snowboarders had to go to the backcountry,   31  patrolled(有巡逻的)resorts.

    Rejection at the resorts did not   32   snowboarding from growing in popularity. Eventually, the owners of ski resorts changed their views. They   33   that they could make more money by allowing snowboarding. One by one, the resorts   34  to welcome snowboards. Today, many resorts even set   35  special areas where snowboarders can practice their creative tricks.

    21. A. spreading

    B. popular

    C. ordinary

    D. interesting

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    22. A. Besides

    B. Instead of

    C. Despite

    D. Because of

    答案:C

    解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

    23. A. fastest

    B. best

    C. most slowly

    D. most efficiently

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    24. A. discovered

    B. found

    C. planned

    D. designed

    答案:D

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    25. A. bought

    B. made 

    C. attached

    D. mended

    答案:C

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    26. A. combines

    B. mixes 

    C. unites

    D. associates

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    27. A. tool

    B. snurfer

    C. board

    D. ski

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    28. A. brand

    B. game

    C. resort

    D. person

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    29. A. Therefore

    B. Furthermore

    C. Meanwhile

    D. However

    答案:D

    解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

    30.A. showy 

    B. dangerous

    C. exciting

    D. harmful

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    31.A. nearby

    B. across 

    C. away from

    D. close to

    答案:C

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    32.A. fail  

    B. involve

    C. stop

    D. drop 

    答案:C

    解析:固定搭配,听讲座录音

    33.A. rejected

    B. realized

    C. fulfilled 

    D. denied

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    34.A. wanted

    B. hurried

    C. refused

    D. began

    答案:D

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    35.A. aside

    B. back 

    C. out

    D. down

    答案:A

    解析:下文逻辑关系,固定搭配。听讲座录音

     

    五、课外练习

    1.Robert Edwards was blinded in a traffic accident. He was also a little deaf   1  old age. Last week, he was taking a walk near his home when a thunderstorm came. He hid  2  the storm under a big tree and was struck by lightning. He was knocked  3  the ground and woke up some 20 minutes  4 , lying face down in water below a tree. He went into the house and lay down in bed. A short time later, he awoke; his legs felt  5  and he was trembling, but, when he opened his eyes, he could see the clock across the room fading in and out in front of him. When his wife entered, he  6  her for the first time in nine years. Doctors  7  that he had regained his sight and hearing obviously from the flash of lightning, but they were unable to explain that. The only  8  explanation offered by one doctor was that, 9 Edwards lost his sight as a result of trauma in a terrible accident, perhaps the only way it could be restored was by  10  trauma.

    1. A. because         B. because of       C. as                D. since

    2. A. from            B. away             C. against           D. contrary

    3. A. at              B. in               C. to                D. on

    4. A. late            B. soon             C. later             D. after

    5. A. dying            B. dead             C. die                D. being died

    6. A. saw             B. watched          C. noticed           D. examined

    7. A. say             B. thought over     C. made sure         D. agreed to

    8. A. possibly        B. possible         C. probably          D. mainly

    9. A. although        B. because of       C. even though       D. since

    10. A. others          B. other            C. another          D. one other

     

    2.Smoking, which may be a pleasure for some people, is a serious source of discomfort for their fellows . 11  , medical authorities express their concern about the effect of smoking  12  the health not only of those who smoke but also of those who do not. In fact, non-smokers who must involuntarily inhale (吸入) the air  13  by tobacco smoke may suffer more than the smokers  14  .

    Smoking is prohibited in the theatres and in halls used for showing films 15 in laboratories  16  there may be a fire hazard (危险). Elsewhere, it is up to your good  7  .

    I am  18  asking you to maintain “No-Smoking” in classrooms and seminar rooms. This will prove that you have the 19  health in mind, which is very important to a large  20  of our students.

    11. A. Still           B. Further        C. More                D. Again
    12. A. in               B. to              C. on                    D. with
    13. A. polluting     B. be polluted     C. polluted           D. to be polluted
    14.A. them            B. themselves      C. their own          D. they
    15.A. and                 B. but                C. as well as         D. also
    16.A. where             B. which            C. that                 D. how
    17.A. feeling           B. sense              C. realize             D. think
    18.A. so                  B. next               C. therefore          D. and
    19.A.non-smokers   B.non-smokers’   C. non-smoker’s      D. non-smoker
    20.A. number            B. amount             C. many               D. much

    Keys:

    1.B    

    2.A

    3.D

    4.C

    5.B

    6.A

    7.C

    8.B

    9.D

    10.C

    11.

    12. C 

    13. C 

    14. B 

    15. C 

    16. A

    17. B 

    18. C

    19. B

    20. A

     

     

     


    成考帮免费成考网校
  • 国青“小朱婷”?18岁女排新星状态复苏 郎平没看错她 2019-10-22
  • 2018高尔夫美国公开赛决赛轮:科普卡成功卫冕 2019-09-29
  • 2018“宝洁之家”焕新开启 2019-09-26
  • 王水平同志当选宜春市人民政府市长 2019-09-24
  • 搂住所言延退对于企业和零活就业者或专家型科技工作者而言很恰当,可是对于公务员这一群体来说延退可能导致利益固化行政僵化,这是普罗大众不能够容忍的。 2019-09-24
  • 【长沙天气】最新长沙今天天气,实时提供长沙气温、空气质量、24小时天气预报、生活指数查询 2019-09-18
  • 南方日报:为“份子钱”的改革叫好 2019-09-15
  • 江西“安全生产月”宣传咨询日活动启动 2019-08-28
  • 特朗普下令美国防部组建第六军种“太空军” 2019-08-28
  • 《关于发展租赁型职工集体宿舍的意见(试行)》正式发布实施 2019-08-26
  • 面包车塞进14个液化气罐 交警及时排除“定时炸弹” 2019-08-26
  • “自由画家”张碧晨:我的世界不只有黑白灰!张碧晨 2019-08-25
  • 四两如梦因没有好好务农而贫,却要抹黑国家,这是什么素质呀[微笑] 2019-08-19
  • 挪用近30万报纸征订款赌博 河南一报社聘用制干部获刑 2019-08-19
  • iPhone搜索框原来这么强大 以前白用了iPhone搜索框原来这么强大-手机行情 2019-08-17
  • 四川时时开奖号码查询结果 欢乐生肖官方开奖 欧泊彩票是什么软件 牌九技巧口诀推 压单双技巧 时时彩全天在线计划网页 北京pk10破解网址 金吊桶香港论坛 北京pk10平投稳赚 分分计划一期二期网页版 注册免费送体验金网站 最新吉林快三软件下载 重庆时时历史开奖记录 鸿云娱乐平台好不好 北京pk赛车开记录 河北时时计算公式